The Ancient
Society of
College
Youths
Est. 1637

Home            Towers           Peals            Galleries           Articles

 

PEAL WEEKEND 20th - 22nd September, 2002

 

CITY OF CAMBRIDGE

At 13 St Regis, Chesterton Road
On Fri 20th Sept, 2002 in 2h18
Size 15 in C
A Handbell Peal of
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J. R. Johnson

    

1-2.

J. Robert Johnson

3-4.

Joanne S. Johnson

5-6.

Andrew J. W. Tibbetts

7-8.

Philip J. Earis

Conducted by J. Robert Johnson

Rung by a band from the Cambridge University Guild and Society of Cambridge Youths.

 

CITY OF YORK

At the Church of St Laurence
Tenor: 8 cwt
On Fri 20th Sept, 2002 in 2h30
A Peal of
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D. G. Hull (No.5)

1.

Trevor B. Elliott

2.

David G. Hull

3.

Martin J. Kirk

4.

David A. Town

5.

Neil Donovan

6.

Giles C. Galley

7.

Timothy P. Bradley

8.

David R. Mitchell

Conducted by David G. Hull

 

AMERSHAM, Bucks

At the Church of
St Mary
Tenor: 19-0-6 in E
On Sat 21st Sept, 2002 in 3h10
A Peal of
5042 Yorkshire S. Maximus
Composed by D. F. Morrison

1.

Stephanie J. Warboys

2.

Judith M. Rogers

3.

Jane L. Kostelnyk

4.

Graham A. C. John

5.

Philip R. Goodyer

6.

William Butler

7.

Fr David A. Gibbons

8.

Robin H. Rogers

9.

John B. Keeler

10.

J. Alan Ainsworth

11.

Bernard F. L. Groves

12.

John S. Warboys

Conducted by John B. Keeler

 

BECKENHAM, Kent

At the Church of St George
Tenor: 14-2-18 in F
On Sat 21st Sept, 2002 in 3 hrs
A Peal of
5080 Spliced Surprise Royal
(8m: 720 Rutland; 680 Bristol, London No.3; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey; 600 Superlative No. 2; 560 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire. 119 changes of method. All the work.)

Composed by R. C. Kippin

    

1.

Mark A. Humphreys

2.

Dickon R. Love

3.

Mark A. S. Jones

4.

Victoria J. M. Halliwell

5.

Eleanor J. Kippin

6.

Gwen Rogers

7.

David J. Dearnley

8.

Paul N. Mounsey

9.

Philip Rogers

10.

James J. Hardy

Conducted by Philip Rogers

 
 

BISHOPSTOKE, Hants

At the Church of St Mary
Tenor: 11-1-1 in G
On Sat 21st Sept, 2002 in 2h43
A Peal of
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
(4m: 1280 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 1200 London No. 3. 100 changes of method. All the work.)

1. R. Hugh Routh
2. Oliver R. Hall
3. John P. Colliss
4. Stephen W. Barton
5. Graham J. Wright
6. Ceri J. Dodd
7. Roy LeMarechal
8. David M. Salter
9. David A. Weir
10. Stephen P. Noyes

Conducted by Roy LeMarechal

 

 

BISHOP STORTFORD, Herts

At the Church of St George
Tenor: 16-3-15 in E flat
On Sat 21st Sept, 2002
A Peal of
Stedman Caters

    

Unfortunately lost.

 

BISLEY, Glos.

At the Church of All Saints
Tenor: 14-1-16 in E
On Sat 21st Sept, 2002
A Peal of
TBA

Peal rearranged for later in the year.

 

EAST HUNTSPILL, Som.

At Little Orchard
Tenor: 21lb 9oz in D
On Sat 21st Sept, 2002 in 2h6
A Peal of
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J. J. Parker

1.

Christopher R. Field

2.

Richard A. M. Newman

3.

Robert E. Beck

4.

Geoffrey Hebden

5.

Jenny M. A. Astridge

6.

Robert Caton

7.

Brian V. Mountjoy

8.

Adrian P. Beck

Conducted by Brian V. Mountjoy

 

GREAT HOLLAND, Essex

At the Church of All Saints
Tenor: 15-0-10 in F sharp
On Sat 21st Sept, 2002
A Peal of
8-Spliced S. Major

Unfortunately lost when a rope broke.

 

HARPENDEN, Herts

At the Church of St Nicholas
Tenor: 15-0-16 in F sharp
On Sat 21st Sept, 2002 in 2h49
A Peal of
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
(8m:  800 London, 672 Cambridge, Cornwall, Lessness, 640 Superlative, 544 Glasgow, 512 Bristol, Cassiobury, 137 changes of method. All the work.)
Composed by G. A. C. John

1.

Alan R. Patterson

2.

Philip A. B. Saddleton

3.

Martin J. Whiteley

4.

Susan L. Apter

5.

Andrew J. W. Tibbetts

6.

Alan D. Flood

7.

Bernard H. Taylor

8.

Robert J. Crocker

Conducted by Bernard H. Taylor

  
 

CITY OF LONDON

At the Church of
St Giles, Cripplegate
Tenor: 34-0-6 in D flat
On Sat 21st Sept, 2002 in 3h31
A Peal of
5042 Cambridge S. Maximus
Composed by R. W. Pipe

1.

A. James Phillips

2.

David J. Dearnley

3.

Phillip R. J. Barnes

4.

Michael J. Uphill

5.

John P. W. Taylor

6.

Michael P. Moreton

7.

Philip J. Earis

8.

Keith G. Game

9.

Mark A. Humphreys

10.

Dickon R. Love

11.

Paul N. Mounsey

12.

Martin C. Faulkes

Conducted by Paul N. Mounsey

 
 

KEMPSTON, Beds

At the Church of All Saints
Tenor: 17-2-4 in E
On Sat 21st Sept, 2002
A Peal of
Stedman Caters

Peal was achieved, but was non-ASCY.

 

NORTHFIELD, W Mids

At the Church of St Laurence
Tenor: 14-1-13 in F sharp
On Sat 21st Sept, 2002 in 3h4
A Peal of
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J. Clatworthy

1.

Ann Wilby

2.

Barry E. Saunders

3.

Barbara A. Foster

4.

Alan Burbidge

5.

W. John Lindsay

6.

Graham C. Paul

7.

Jonathan G. W. King

8.

John I. White

9.

John M. Thurman

10.

Andrew W. R. Wilby

Conducted by Andrew W. R. Wilby

 

CITY OF OXFORD

At Christ Church Cathedral
Tenor: 31-0-23 in D
On Sat 21st Sept, 2002 in 3h21
A Peal of
5088 Ariel Surprise Maximus
Composed by D. J. Pipe

1.

Bernard J. Stone

2.

Joanna M. Ainsworth

3.

David J. Pipe

4.

Katherine L. Town

5.

Robin O. Hall

6.

Nigel J. Bailey

7.

David E. House

8.

Andrew J. Graham

9.

John N. Hughes-D'Aeth

10.

Paul L. Carless

11.

Robert C. Kippin

12.

Richard H. Burton

Conducted by David J. Pipe

 

RANMOOR, S Yorks

At the Church of
St John the Evangelist
Tenor: 16-1-5 in F
On Sat 21st Sept, 2002 in 2h53
A Peal of
5080 Quakers Friars S Royal
Composed by J. Brannan

1.

C. Michael Orme

2.

John Cornock

3.

Jennie Paul

4.

James E. Andrews

5.

David R. Mitchell

6.

Geoffrey R. Gardner

7.

Andrew D. Higson

8.

Gordon R. Birks

9.

Derek Thomas

10.

Jeffrey Brannan

Conducted by Jeffrey Brannan

 

 

ROTHERHAM, S Yorks

At the Church of All Saints
Tenor: 34-3-0 in D flat
On Sat 21st Sept, 2002 in 3h23
A Peal of
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by D. G. Hull

1.

Jennie Paul

2.

Nina E. Brannan

3.

John Cornock

4.

Jeffrey Brannan

5.

James E. Andrews

6.

Geoffrey R. Gardner

7.

Andrew D. Higson

8.

Simon S. Meyer

9.

Gordon R. Birks

10.

Richard E. Price

11.

David R. Mitchell

12.

Malcolm S. Turner

Conducted by James E. Andrews

 
 

TAVISTOCK, Devon

At the Church of St Eustachius
Tenor: 24-0-5 in D
On Sat 21st Sept, 2002 in 3h13
A Peal of
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by A. P. Smith

1.

Ian W. Avery

2.

Lester J. Yeo

3.

Paul J. Pascoe

4.

George H. Campling

5.

D. John Hunt

6.

John Hill

7.

John A. Foster

8.

Reginald T. McKenzie

9.

Michael E. C. Mears

10.

Christopher J. Pickford

Conducted by
Christopher J. Pickford

 

 

THORVERTON, Devon

At the Church of
St Thomas of Canterbury
Tenor: 15-0-4 in F
On Sat 21st Sept, 2002
A Peal of
???

Unfortunately lost.

 

 

TOWCESTER, Northants

At the Church of St Lawrence
Tenor: 23-1-13 in E flat
On Sat 21st Sept, 2002 in 3h17
A Peal of
5042 Cambridge S. Maximus
Composed by J. Clatworthy

1.

Stephanie J. Warboys

2.

Ann Wilby

3.

Joanne C. Lovell

4.

Barbara A. Foster

5.

Andrew M. Keech

6.

Andrew W. R. Wilby

7.

John M. Jelley

8.

W. John Lindsay

9.

Jonathan G. W. King

10.

John M. Thurman

11.

John S. Warboys

12.

John I. White

Conducted by Andrew W. R. Wilby

  
 

WESTON-SUPER-MARE, Som

At the Church of St John
Tenor: 12 cwt approx. in G
On Sat 21st Sept, 2002 in 2h43
A Peal of
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S. Humphrey

1.

Adrian P. Beck

2.

Richard A. M. Newman

3.

Robert Caton

4.

Robert E. Beck

5.

Geoffrey Hebden

6.

Raymond E. J. Baker

7.

Jenny M. A. Astridge

8.

Christopher R. Field

Conducted by Christopher R. Field

 

HEXHAM, Northumberland

At the Abbey Church of St Andrew
Tenor: 21-1-16 in E
On Sun 22nd Sept, 2002 in 3h15
A Peal of
5040 Lincolnshire S. Royal
Composed by J. Clatworthy

1.

Martin J. Kirk

2.

Anne E. Parkin

3.

Gwen Rogers

4.

David A. Town

5.

W. John Grainger

6.

Graeme M. B. Booth

7.

J. Neville Parkin

8.

Stephen B. Bell

9.

David Hird

10.

Philip Rogers

Composed by Philip Rogers

 

KINGSTON, Dorset

At the Church of St James
Tenor: 26-3-16 in D
On Sun 22nd Sept, 2001 in 3h18
A Peal of
5000 London S. Royal No. 3
Composed by J. Clatworthy

1.

Geoffrey W. Randall

2.

Oliver Coldrick

3.

Graham W. Elmes

4.

Christopher F. Mew

5.

D. John Hunt

6.

Keith H. Fleming

7.

Michael E. C. Mears

8.

Christopher J. Pickford

9.

Martin B. Hough

10.

George H. Campling

Conducted by
Christopher J. Pickford

 
 

CITY OF LONDON

At the Church of St Mary le Bow
Tenor: 41-3-21 in C
On Sun 22nd Sept, 2002 in 3h17
A Peal of
5009 Stedman Cinques
Composed by P. N. Mounsey

1.

Paul N. Mounsey

2.

Victoria J. M. Halliwell

3.

F'r David A. Gibbons

4.

Stephen W. Penney

5.

Katherine L. Town

6.

Philip J. Earis

7.

Jason W. Hughes

8.

Phillip R. J. Barnes

9.

Andrew J. W. Tibbetts

10.

Philip A. B. Saddleton

11.

Roy LeMarechal

12.

Mark A. Humphreys

Conducted by Paul N. Mounsey

   
 

CITY OF SHEFFIELD

At the Cathedral Church of St Marie
Tenor: 25-0-4 in D
On Sun 22nd Sept, 2002 in 3h13
A Peal of
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
(8m:
640 each Yorkshire, Bristol, Superlative, Rutland, Pudsey; 608 each London, Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 120 changes of method. All the work.)
Composed by Noel J. Diserens

1.

Gordon R. Birks

2.

John Cornock

3.

Stephanie J. Warboys

4.

James E. Andrews

5.

Geoffrey Fothergill

6.

Jeffrey Brannan

7.

John S. Warboys

8.

Derek Thomas

Conducted by John S. Warboys

 

WALKDEN, Lancs

At the Church of St Paul
Tenor: 18-2-1 in E
On Mon 23rd Sept, 2002 in 3h
A Peal of
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
(23m: 224 each Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire)

Composed by N. Smith

1.

John Hyden

2.

Roger G. Green

3.

Simon J. T. Smith

4.

Chris Bostock

5.

Simon S. Meyer

6.

Gordon R. Birks

7.

James E. Andrews

8.

Michael J. Clay

Conducted by Michael J. Clay

  

 

Back to Index