The Ancient
Society of
College
Youths
Est. 1637

Past Masters of the Society

William Lord Brereton

1637 William Lord Brereton

1638 Clifford Clifton

1639 Edward Flower

1640 Mathias Burnaby

1641 Thomas Joyce

1642 Henry Mackworth

1643 Robert Mackworth

1644 Capt. Harrison

1645 Robert Pemper

1646 John Houghton

1647 John Bayes

1648 Robert Milford

1649 Edmund Day

1650 John Newton

1651 John Stace

1652 Robert Roan

1653 William Bishop

1654 Daniel Clockwell

1655 George Cony

1656 Thomas Cook

1657 George Cony

1658 Peter Smith

1659 John Tendring

1660 John Brereton, Esq.

1661 John Brereton, Esq.

1662 Sir Richard Everard

1663 Samuel Weaver

1664 Thomas Brookes

1665 Godfrey Wildbore

1666 William Stewkly

1667 Edmund Cooke

1668 Robert Luttley

1669 John Broomhead

1670 Thomas Denton

1671 John Gaundy

1672 John Barker

1673 Anthony Low

1674 Peter Legay

1675 Samuel Ball

1676 George Cooke

1677 Robert Buggins

1678 Nathaniel Wooley

1679 John Jenkings

1680 William Young

1681 Daniel Bell

1682 Fabian Stedman

1683 Thomas Shepperd

1684 Sir Henry Tulse

1685 Samuel Scattergood, D.D.

1686 Thomas Boslock, Esq.

1687 Sently Whitehead

1688 John Windham, Esq.

1689 Thomas Roan

1690 Daniel Hogan

1691 John Boman

1692 John Patrick

1693 Joseph Prince

1694 Peter Bradshaw

1695 William Gyhon

1696 Samuel Jackson

1697 Thomas Castle

1698 John Chapman

1699 William Blinkow

1700 William Coleman

1701 Henry Brett, Esq.

1702 Samuel Child

1703 William Waldren

1723 Peter Bradshaw

1705 Sir Henry Hicks

1734 Samuel Fielding

1736 John Patrick

1737 Samuel Jeacocke

1738 John Pearson

1739 Francis Tudman

1740 William Pickard

1741 Thomas Overbury

1744 William Gardiner, Esq.

1745 Robert Randall

1746 Benjamin Annable

1747 John Hardham

1748 Ely Hillier

1749 William Oram

1750 Theodore Eccleston, Esq.

1751 Francis Baker

1752 Christopher Pinchbeck

1753 John Cundell

1754 James Watson

1755 William Veck

1762 Thomas Lowe (Jnr Soc )

1771 Charles Day (Jnr Soc.)

1774 John Tidd

1775 Richard Moore (Anct Soc.)

1783 William Mears (Jnr Soc.)

1787 William Irons (Anct. Soc.)

1822 John Cooper

1823 John Cooper

1824 John Stratford

1825 William Makee

1826 Edward Bartell

1827 William Dunn

1828 Joseph Lubbock

1829 Daniel Beakley

1830 William Cullum

1831 Henry Smith

1832 Israel Johnson (Junior)

1833 John Cumming (?)

1834 George Clayton

1835 George Clayton

1836 Thomas Burton

1837 Richard Mills

1838 Richard Mills

1839 Richard Mills

1840 James Durrant

1841 Thomas Britten

1842 Thomas Gray

1843 James Mash

1844 James Mash

1845 Charles Clay

1846 James Rogers

1847 John Bradley

1848 George Mosley

1849 John Merrin

James Dwight

1850 James Dwight

1851 James R. Haworth

James Dwight

1852 James Dwight

1853 Charles Balle

1854 Robert Jameson

1855 William Lobb

Matthew A. Wood

1856 Matthew A. Wood

William Cooter

1857 William Cooter

James Dwight

1858 James Dwight

Matthew A. Wood

1859 Matthew A. Wood

Edward G. Lansdell

1860 Edward G. Lansdell

1861,2,3 George S. Shury

George A. Muskett

1864 George A. Muskett

1865 George S Shury

George Mash

1866,7 George Mash

James Pettit

1868 James Pettit

Edwin Horrex

1869 Edwin Horrex

1870 Thomas Richards

George Mash

1871 George Mash

James Pettit

1872 James Pettit

Henry W. Haley

1873 Henry W. Haley

1874 Arthur Hayward

William Greenleaf

1875 William Greenleaf

John M. Hayes

1876 John M. Hayes

George Dorrington

1877 George Dorrington

1878,9 Samuel Reeves

William Tanner

1880 William Tanner

Walter Jones

1881 Walter Jones

Edwin Gibbs

1882 Edwin Gibbs

William Greenleaf

1883 William Greenleaf

1884 John W. Rowbotham

1885 J Martin Routh, Esq.

George T. McLaughlin

1886 George T. McLaughlin

1887 Samuel E. Joyce

Francis E. Dawe

1888,9,90 Francis E. Dawe

1891 William D. Smith

Francis E. Dawe

1892,3 Francis E. Dawe

William Burkin

1894,5,6 William Burkin

Walter Prime

1897 Walter Prime

1898 Henry R. Newton

1899,1900 Edward P. O'Meara

William H. Pasmore

1901 William H. Pasmore

1902 John W. Golding

William D. Smith

1903,4 William D. Smith

1905 Edward P. O'Meara

1906 Edward P. O'Meara

1907 Arthur Hughes

1908 John W. Rowbotham

1909 Charles S. Burden

1910 Alfred B. Peck

Thomas H. Taffender

1911 Thomas H. Taffender

1912,13 Thomas Faulkner

1914-18 Albert A. Hughes

1919 Charles H. Horton

1920 Harold S. Walton

1921 George R. Fardon

1922 William E. Garrard

1923 Richard T. Hibbert

1924 Percy E. Clark

1925 Henry R. Newton

1926 Thomas Groombridge

1927 Joseph S. Hawkins

1928 James Bullock

1929 Charles J. Chooet

1930 Percy E. Clark

1931 Joseph S. Hawkins

Frederick M. Mitchell

1932 Frederick M. Mitchell

E. Alexander Young

1933 E. Alexander Young

Edward P. Duffield

1934,5 Edward P. Duffield

Edwin H. Lewis

1936,7 Edwin H. Lewis

1938 Lawrence B. Porter

Ernest G. Fenn

1938,9,40,1,2,3,4,5 Ernest G. Fenn

George W. Cecil

1946,7 George W. Cecil

Jack A. Waugh

1948 Jack A. Waugh

Thomas G. Fox

1949 Thomas G. Fox

1950 J. Frank Smallwood

James G. A. Prior

1951 James G. A. Prior

Frederick E. Collins

1952 Frederick E. Collins

John E. Chilcott

1953 John E. Chilcott

Cyril G. J. Watts

1954 Cyril G. J. Watts

John S. Mason

1955,6 John S. Mason

Philip A. F. Chalk

1957 Philip A. F. Chalk

Wilfred Williams

1958 Wilfred Williams

James G. A. Prior

1959 James G. A. Prior

Michael P. Moreton

1960 Michael P. Moreton

William T. Cook

1961 William T. Cook

Michael V. Chilcott

1962 Michael V. Chilcott

1963 John Phillips

Rodney B. Meadows

1964 Rodney B. Meadows

1965 John D Rock

Alan J. Frost

1966 Alan J. Frost

Philip A. Corby

1967 Philip A. Corby

Andrew N. Stubbs

1968 Andrew N. Stubbs

Antony R. Kench

1969 Antony R. Kench

1970 David E. Rothera

Alan R. Patterson

1971 Alan R. Patterson

Christopher H. Rogers

1972 Christopher H. Rogers

Rev

1973 Rev'd Brooke K. Lunn

David E House

1974 David E House

Richard J. W. Tibbetts

1975 Richard J. W. Tibbetts

Nigel Thomson

1976 Nigel Thomson

Jonathan S. N. Porter

1977 Jonathan S. N. Porter

Andrew W. R. Wilby

1978 Andrew W. R. Wilby

S. Clarke Walters

1979 S. Clarke Walters

Ian L. Dear

1980 Ian L. Dear

Paul N. Mounsey

1981 Paul N. Mounsey

Stephen A. Waters

1982 Stephen A. Waters

Graham G. Firman

1983 Graham G. Firman

Philip Rogers

1984 Philip Rogers

Paul A. Williams

1985 Paul A. Williams

Antony R. Kench

1986 Antony R. Kench

Andrew D. Barnsdale

1987 Andrew D. Barnsdale

John N. Hughes-DAeth

1988 John N. Hughes-DAeth

Brian P. Diserens

1989 Brian P. Diserens

A. James Phillips

1990 A. James Phillips

Alan D. Flood

1991 Alan D. Flood

Martin C. Faulkes

1992 Martin C. Faulkes

Stephen A. Coaker

1993 Stephen A. Coaker

David P. Hilling

1994 David P. Hilling

D. Paul Smith

1995 D. Paul Smith

Andrew I. Blacklock

1996 Andrew I. Blacklock

P. Quentin Armitage

1997 P. Quentin Armitage

John I. White

1998 John I. White

Paul L. Carless

1999,2000 Paul L. Carless

Christopher J. Pickford

2001 Christopher J. Pickford

Dickon R. Love

2002 Dickon R. Love

Colin G. Newman

2003 Colin G. Newman

Simon J. L. Linford

2004 Simon J. L. Linford

Stephanie J. Warboys

2005 Stephanie J. Warboys

Robert C. Kippin

2006 Robert C. Kippin

Mark A. Humphreys

2007 Mark A. Humphreys

Peter Valuks

2008 Peter Valuks

Martin J Cansdale

2009 Martin J Cansdale

Philip R Goodyer

2010 Philip R Goodyer

David G Maynard

2011 David G Maynard

Graham M Bradshaw

2012 Graham M Bradshaw

Simon S Meyer

2013 Simon S Meyer

Katherine L Town

2014 Katherine L Town

Tessa K Beadman

2015 Tessa K Beadman