The Ancient
Society of
College
Youths
Est. 1637

Home            Towers           Peals            Galleries           Articles

 

LIST OF MEMBERS: 1637-1699

Here follows a list of members from the Society Name Book.
The work to digitise this information was carried out by Chris Pickford in 1992 and Chris Kippin in 2013.

JUMP TO DATE
1 1637 BRERETON, WILLIAM (LORD), Brereton Master 1637. First member and first master
2 1637 CLIFTON, CLIFFORD (SIR), Master 1638
3 1637 FLOWER, EDWARD, Master 1639
4 1637 BURNABY, MATTHIAS, Master 1640
5 1637 JOYCE, THOMAS, Master 1641
6 1641 LANE, TIMOTHY,
7 1642 MACKWORTH, HENRY, Master 1642
8 1642 HARRISON (CAPT), Master 1644
9 1642 MACKWORTH, ROBERT, Master 1643
10 1642 PEMPER, ROBERT, Master 1645
11 1642 HOUGHTON, JOHN, Master 1646
12 1645 PERYER, GEORGE,
13 1645 BAYES, JOHN, Master 1647
14 1645 FORD, WILLIAM,
15 1645 MARGRAVE, JOHN,
16 1645 MILFORD, ROBERT, Master 1648
17 1645 DAY, EDMUND, Master 1649
18 1645 NICCOLLS, JOHN,
19 1645 DANIEL, EMBRIE,
20 1645 MILLNER, JOHN,
21 1645 DIAPPER, RICHARD, No.21
22 1647 NEWTON, JOHN, Master 1650
23 1647 HUETT, JOHN,
24 1647 PUGH, DANIEL,
25 1647 ROAN, ROBERT, Master 1652
26 1647 COLLINS, STEPHEN,
27 1647 WARNER, THOMAS,
28 1647 WRIGHT, JOSHUA,
29 1647 GUILLIM, RICHARD,
30 1649 BISHOP, WILLIAM, Master 1653
31 1649 STACE, JOHN, Master 1651
32 1649 CLOCKWELL, DANIEL, Master 1654
33 1649 BAKEWELL, THOMAS,
34 1649 CAUSDEN, HENRY, No.34
35 1649 ELDRIDGE, BRIAN, Bellfounder. Entry says Eldridg
36 1649 FISHER, THOMAS,
37 1649 LIGHTFOOT, JOHN,
38 1649 VICKERS, EDWARD,
39 1649 HACKET, JOHN, Later Bishop of Lichfield
40 1649 HUDSON, JOHN,
41 1649 TOMLIN, EDWARD,
42 1649 BARNHURST, THOMAS,
43 1649 NORWOOD, ROBERT,
44 1649 WOLF, HENRY,
45 1649 WILGRESS, JOSEPH,
46 1649 BESULY, EDWARD, Reading uncertain
47 1649 ELESTONE, PETER,
48 1649 BUCKLEY, FRANCIS, No.48
49 1652 VALANS, JOHN,
50 1652 DUNN, NICHOLAS,
51 1652 JEVE, THOMAS,
52 1652 THRAILE, RICHARD,
53 1652 CONY, GEORGE, Master 1655 and 1657
54 1652 COOK, THOMAS, Master 1656
55 1654 GOODYEAR, JOHN,
56 1654 DENTON, WILLIAM (MAJOR),
57 1654 REDDOCK, SAMUEL,
58 1654 TRAILE, THOMAS,
59 1654 COOKE, JOHN,
60 1654 MILTON, CHRISTOPHER,
61 1654 WILTSHIRE, RICHARD,
62 1654 SMITH, PETER, Master 1658. No.62
63 1654 BAKER, MICHAEL,
64 1654 BRADSHAW, THOMAS,
65 1654 WILSON, MATTHEW,
66 1654 ADAMS, NATHAN,
67 1655 CARLISLE, JAMES,
68 1655 SOUTH, WARNER,
69 1655 MILLER, PHILIP,
70 1655 JOHNSON, JOHN,
71 1655 COOKE, JOHN,
72 1655 STAPLETON, RICHARD,
73 1655 JOHNSON, THOMAS,
74 1655 SANFORD, WILLIAM,
75 1655 MAYNARD, EDWARD,
76 1655 GODDARD, WILLIAM, No.76
77 1655 AUSTIN, WILLIAM,
78 1655 PENDLEBURY, NICHOLAS, Steward 1672
79 1655 WITHINS, FRANCIS (SIR),
80 1655 LOMLY, MARTIN (SIR),
81 1655 BROOMHEAD, JOHN, Steward 1665. Master 1669
82 1655 DENTON, THOMAS, Steward 1665. Master 1670
83 1656 EVERARD, RICHARD (SIR), Steward 1661. Master 1662
84 1656 WEAVER, SAMUEL, Steward 1661. Master 1663
85 1657 TENDRING, JOHN, Master 1659
86 1657 BROOKES, THOMAS, Steward 1662. Master 1664
87 1657 BRERETON, JOHN (ESQ), Master 1660 and 1661
88 1658 STEWKLEY, WILLIAM, Steward 1663. Master 1666. No.88
89 1658 LOW, ANTHONY, Steward 1666. Master 1673
90 1659 TULSE, HENRY (SIR), Steward 1674. Master 1684. Lord Mayor same year
91 1659 WOOLEY, NATHANIEL, Steward 1670. Master 1678
92 1659 BARKER, JOHN, Steward 1666. Master 1672
93 1659 EVERY, WILLIAM, Steward 1678
94 1659 SMITH, WILLIAM, Steward 1678
95 1659 WILDBORE, GODFREY, Steward 1662. Master 1665
96 1659 LUTTLEY, ROBERT, Steward 1664. Master 1668
97 1659 COOKE, EDMUND, Steward 1663. Master 1667
98 1660 GAUNDY, JOHN, Steward 1664. Master 1671
99 1660 ATKINS, RICHARD (SIR),
100 1660 CHAUNCY, HENRY (SIR), No.100
101 1662 CHURCH, JOHN, Steward 1670
102 1662 COOKE, GEORGE, Steward 1667. Master 1676
103 1662 ASTLY, TIMOTHY,
104 1662 JENKINGS, JOHN, Steward 1669. Master 1679
105 1664 STEDMAN, FABIAN,
Cambridge, Cambs Steward 1677. Master 1682
106 1664 BALL, SAMUEL, Steward 1669
107 1664 WARTER, JOHN, Steward 1671
108 1664 HANSLOP, WILLIAM, Steward 1674
109 1664 BELL, DANIEL, Steward 1672. Master 1681
110 1664 COWLEY, JOHN, Steward 1667
111 1664 YOUNG, WILLIAM, Steward 1671. Master 1680
112 1664 SHEPPERD, THOMAS, Steward 1673. Master 1683
113 1664 BUGGINS, ROBERT, Steward 1668. Master 1677
114 1664 LEGAY, PETER, Steward 1668. Master 1674. No.114
115 1664 GALE, JOHN,
116 1664 WALFORD, JOHN, Steward 1673.
117 1664 WALKER, NICHOLAS, Steward 1680
118 1668 WALTER, CLEMENT, Steward 1680
119 1668 LANDON, THOMAS,
120 1668 PRESTMAN, JOHN, Steward 1675
121 1668 HOLLAND, JOSEPH (DD), Steward 1675
122 1668 KNIGHT, JOHN,
123 1668 BOSTOCK, THOMAS (ESQ), Steward 1681. Master 1686
124 1668 BARRINGTON, THOMAS, Steward 1681
125 1668 PIERSON, RALPH, Steward 1679
126 1668 FIELDING, GEORGE, Steward 1679
127 1672 MILBOURN, ROBERT (CAPT), No.127
128 1672 SCATTERGOOD, SAMUEL (DD), Blockley, Glos Steward 1676. Master 1685. Rector of Blockley
129 1672 SHEPPEARD, JOHN, Steward 1683
130 1672 SMITH, TIMOTHY, Steward 1683
131 1672 BUCKLY, JOHN (ESQ), Steward 1676
132 1673 GOSLING, JOHN,
133 1673 WINDHAM, JOHN (ESQ), Steward 1684. Master 1688
134 1673 WHITEHEAD, SENTLY, Steward 1677. Master 1687
135 1674 CONEY, JOHN, Steward 1682
136 1674 POOLE, GREGORY,
137 1676 DARLING, EDWARD,
138 1676 PALMER, GEORGE,
139 1676 ROAN, THOMAS, Steward 1682. Master 1689. No.139
140 1676 DAWSON, GEORGE,
141 1677 BAKER, JOHN,
142 1677 SMITH, JOHN,
143 1677 CHASE, JOHN,
144 1677 FEATHERSTONE, JOHN,
145 1677 MISSTON, RICHARD, Name uncertain
146 1678 HOPE, BENJAMIN,
147 1678 CRANE, RICHARD,
148 1679 PATRICK, JOHN, Steward 1684. Master 1692
149 1679 KIRBY, TIMOTHY,
150 1679 MYNN, ROBERT, No.150
151 1680 HOGAN, DANIEL, Steward 1685. Master 1690
152 1680 DREW, JOHN, Steward 1686
153 1680 BOMAN, JOHN, Steward 1685. Master 1691
154 1680 BATTSON, EDWARD, Steward 1686
155 1680 ALBRITE, WILLIAM, Steward 1689
156 1680 STEAD, THOMAS,
157 1682 PRINCE, JOSEPH, Steward 1687. Master 1693
158 1682 BRADSHAW, PETER, Steward 1688. Master 1694 and 1723
159 1682 GYHON, WILLIAM, Steward 1688. Master 1695
160 1682 CASTLE, THOMAS, Steward 1691. Master 1697
161 1682 SAMWELL, THOMAS (SIR), Steward 1687
162 1682 DENTON, EDMUND,
163 1682 BLINKOW, WILLIAM, Master 1699
164 1682 SAMWELL, WILLIAM, No.164
165 1682 LENTHALL, WILLIAM (ESQ),
166 1683 ABYES, JAMES,
167 1683 WHITEMAN, PHILIP,
168 1683 PENINGTON, JOHN (CAPT),
169 1683 GLOVER, HENRY,
170 1683 DICKINSON, WILLIAM,
171 1683 JACKSON, SAMUEL, Steward 1689. Master 1696
172 1683 ROACH, THOMAS,
173 1683 BUTLER, EDMUND,
174 1684 TANNER, WILLIAM,
175 1684 MACKWORTH, THOMAS, Steward 1693
176 1684 CHAPMAN, JOHN, Steward 1691 and 1732. Master 1698
177 1684 JOHNSTON, MARMADUKE, No.177
178 1684 UNDERHILL, CAVE, Steward 1698
179 1684 PAINE, JOSEPH,
180 1685 TOWSE, EDWARD,
181 1685 LEMON, RICHARD,
182 1685 YOUNG, HENRY,
183 1685 SHUTE, SAMUEL (COL), Steward 1690
184 1685 HOLLAND, RICHARD,
185 1685 SOROCOLD, GEORGE, Derby, Derbys Steward 1696. Of Derby
186 1685 SYKES, HENRY,
187 1685 NEWTON, THOMAS,
188 1685 MALSOE, FRANCIS,
189 1686 BRAWN, JOHN,
190 1686 BALDWIN, WILLIAM, No.190
191 1686 BAGLEY, HENRY, Chacombe, Northants Bellfounder
192 1686 DURHAM, HENRY,
193 1686 HIGFORD, HENRY,
194 1686 HELFORD, WILLIAM,
195 1686 PHILLIPS, JOHN,
196 1686 HALL, HUMPHREY,
197 1686 KEYTE, THOMAS (CAPT), Chipping Campden, Glos cf Chipping Campden, Great Wolford
198 1686 KACKSON, SIMEON,
199 1687 ADAMSON, WILLIAM,
200 1687 HERBERT, WILLIAM,
201 1687 ARCHER, ANDREW,
202 1687 COLEMAN, WILLIAM, Steward 1693. Master 1700
203 1687 JOHNSON, WILLIAM,
204 1687 BRIGHT, FUL[WOO]D, No.204
205 1687 STOKES, EDWARD,
206 1687 BRETT, HENRY (ESQ), Cowley, Glos Steward 1695. Master 1701
207 1687 DOLBIN, GILBERT (SIR),
208 1687 SHELDON, GILBERT,
209 1688 DOLBIN, JOHN,
210 1688 WEAVER, JOHN, Steward 1698
211 1688 HEATH, FRANCIS, Steward 1694
212 1688 CHILD, SAMUEL, Steward 1697. Master 1702
213 1688 BOLLES, JOHN (SIR),
214 1688 FROWDE, PETER,
215 1688 RAYNER, JACOB,
216 1688 SHOWELL, THOMAS,
217 1688 RANDALL, BRUCE, No.217
218 1689 JONES, JAMES, Steward 1697
219 1689 FLEXNEY, THOMAS, Oxford, Oxon First Oxford member
220 1689 GUNTON, GEORGE,
221 1689 LODER, EDWARD, Steward 1695
222 1689 JONES, JOHN,
223 1689 SAUNDERS, JONATHAN,
224 1690 HAUKSBEE, FRANCIS,
225 1690 WALLACE, HENRY,
226 1690 PRINCE, DANIEL,
227 1690 GREENEWAY, CHARLES,
228 1690 TURNER, WILLIAM,
229 1690 WRIGHT, ROGER,
230 1690 JEWELL, WILLIAM, No.230
231 1691 COLEING, WILLIAM,
232 1691 WALDREN, WILLIAM, Steward 1696. Master 1703
233 1691 CULPEPER, SIR WILLIAM, Steward 1698
234 1691 BROWN, RICHARD,
235 1691 ARCHER, THOMAS,
236 1692 MIDDLETON, JOHN,
237 1693 SMALMAN, JOHN, Ludlow, Salop First Ludlow member
238 1693 MAGNUS, CLEMENT,
239 1693 PETTIVER, WILLIAM,
240 1693 MASON, ROBERT,
241 1695 MASON, ELISHA, Steward 1699
242 1695 HORSNELL, FRANCIS, No.242
243 1696 CASTELMAN, RICHARD, Steward 1699
244 1696 BRUGES, RICHARD, Steward 1700
245 1696 SMITH, GEORGE, Steward 1700
246 1696 GREEN, RICHARD,
247 1696 ATHY, S,
248 1696 MILLINGTON, ROBERT, Steward 1701
249 1696 DAWNEY, BRYAN, Steward 1701
250 1696 SACHEVERALL, JOHN, Oxford, Oxon
251 1696 COULTMAN, WILLIAM,
252 1696 WRIGHT, JOHN,
253 1696 COLE, JOHN, Steward 1703
254 1696 ECCLES, JOHN, Steward 1702
255 1696 DAVIES, JOHN (ESQ), Steward 1703
256 1696 FANE, NEVIL, No.256
257 1696 DURDEN, JONATHAN,
258 1696 BROUGHTON, SAMUEL,
259 1696 ANDREWS, THOMAS,
260 1696 CLERK, THOMAS,
261 1696 MASTERMAN, HENRY,
262 1696 HORTON, RICHARD,
263 1696 WARD, PHILIP,
264 1696 DURDEN, WILLIAM,
265 1696 STONIER, THOMAS,
266 1696 LUTTERELL, THOMAS,
267 1696 MASON, CHARLES,
268 1696 BURGE, THOMAS,
269 1697 KAYE, NATHANIEL,
270 1697 SHEPPARD, DANIEL, No.270
271 1697 CECILL, ROBERT (HON),
272 1697 CECILL, CHARLES (HON),
273 1697 CECILL, GEORGE (HON),
274 1697 LICHFIELD, LEONARD, Oxford printer
275 1697 HARRIS, FRANCIS,
276 1697 AMERY, JOSHUA,
277 1698 BAYLEY, JOHN,
278 1698 OLDINGBURY, RUPERT,
279 1698 BARRACLOUGH, RALPH, Entry says Baroclough
280 1698 DALTON, THOMAS,
281 1698 LOVELL, GEORGE,
282 1698 HALL, JOHN,
283 1698 HOPKINS, JAMES,
284 1698 KENT, THOMAS, No.284
285 1699 MORECOCK, THOMAS,
286 1699 FARRINGTON, VALENTINE,
287 1699 RUDHALL, ABRAHAM, Gloucester, Glos Bellfounder
288 1699 HICKS, MICHAEL (SIR),
289 1699 STEWARD, THOMAS,
290 1699 IRBY, EDWARD (SIR),
291 1699 JONES, WILLIAM (ESQ),
292 1699 SHUTE, BENJAMIN,