The Ancient
Society of
College
Youths
Est. 1637

Home            Towers           Peals            Galleries           Articles

 

LIST OF MEMBERS: 1700-1749

Here follows a list of members from the Society Name Book.
The work to digitise this information was carried out by Chris Pickford in 1992 and Chris Kippin in 2013.

JUMP TO DATE
293 1700 HALL, JOSEPH,
294 1700 TEMPLE, MARTIN,
295 1700 MADDOX, ROBERT,
296 1701 MAGNUS, JOHN, No.296
297
1702 MORRILL, THOMAS,
298 1702 STANDBRIDGE, WILLIAM,
299 1702 BRYANT, WILLIAM,
300 1702 BOULT, CHARLES,
301 1702 BLAND, JOHN,
302 1702 WARREN, THOMAS,
303 1702 COWLEY, EDMUND,
304 1702 NEVEL, ROBERT,
305 1702 HARPER, FRANCIS,
306 1702 BOLTON, STEPHEN,
307 1703 WINTER, ROBERT,
308 1703 WILTSHIRE, WILLIAM,
309 1703 JARMAN, JOHN, No.309
310
1703 MADDOX, WILLIAM,
311 1703 PATTISON, THOMAS,
312 1703 LONGLAND, WILLIAM,
313 1707 VINER, JOHN, Oxford, Oxon
314 1707 DAY, RICHARD, Oxford, Oxon
315 1707 BRIGGS, GEORGE,
316 1708 ORTON, THOMAS,
317 1708 KNELL, ROBERT,
318 1708 DUDLEY, JOSEPH,
319 1708 BROADLEY, SAMUEL,
320 1708 COXON, JOHN,
321 1708 COXON, RICHARD,
322 1708 TUDMAN, FRANCIS, Master 1739. No.322
323
1709 HOSIE, MOSES,
324 1711 JOHNSON, JAMES (CAPT),
325 1711 UMFREVILE, EDWARD,
326 1711 CRABTREE, JOHN,
327 1711 PRATT, WILLIAM,
328 1711 KEMPTON, EDWARD,
329 1711 BRADLEY, THOMAS, Oxford, Oxon
330 1711 MERRYGARTS, PETER, Steward 1718
331
1711 JACKSON, JOHN,
332 1711 ALDRIDGE, THOMAS, Stroud, Glos
333 1711 HOLLOWAY, JOHN,
334 1711 HATHAWAY, JOHN,
335 1711 MARKS, RICHARD, No.335
336
1711 TASH, JOHN (SIR), Sheriff of London in 1719
337
1711 BOGGEST, FRANCIS (MAJOR),
338 1711 SOUTHOUSE, WILLIAM,
339 1711 KING, JAMES (DD),
340 1712 CROME, VALENTINE (CAPT),
341 1712 COX, WILLIAM, Master 1740
342
1712 NODES, GEORGE (CAPT),
343 1712 JONES, EDWARD,
344 1712 JOHNSON, BENJAMIN,
345 1712 VAUGHAN, WILLIAM,
346 1712 MATTHEWS, JOHN,
347 1712 BOWDEN, JOHN,
348 1712 PENKTHEMAN, WILLIAM,
349 1712 WILLMER, JOHN, No.349
350
1712 EDWARDS, JOHN,
351 1712 PACK, GEORGE,
352 1712 LEAK, RICHARD (CAPT),
353 1712 HUSBAND, BENJAMIN,
354 1712 HYDE, EDMUND,
355 1712 GRENGOOSE, URIAH,
356 1712 HILL, NATHANIEL,
357 1712 TUCHFIELD, WILLIAM, Steward 1718
358
1713 CHOCKE, ALEXANDER (ESQ),
359 1713 PAYNE, HENRY,
360 1713 FOXCROFT, ISAAC (ESQ),
361 1714 MATTHEWS, JOSEPH,
362 1714 CECILL, WILLIAM, No.362
363
1714 BOLTON, SAMUEL,
364 1714 STICKLAND, JOHN, Oxford, Oxon
365 1714 MAY, WILLIAM,
366 1714 SHUCKFORTH, JOHN,
367 1714 BLAKE, CHARLES,
368 1714 LUDWELL, JOHN,
369 1714 WALKER, WILLIAM,
370 1714 FRANCK, BERN:,
371 1714 MINN, JOHN, Oxford, Oxon
372 1714 WATKINSON, WILLIAM,
373 1714 GARDINER, THOMAS,
374 1714 FENNER, WILLIAM,
375 1714 RAYMENT, WILLIAM, Stow[market], Suffolk First Suffolk member
376
1714 HALL, JOHN, No.376
377
1715 WINDLE, THOMAS, Hadleigh, Suffolk
378 1715 QUEEN, WILLIAM,
379 1715 LANE, NATHANIEL,
380 1715 SKELTON, WILLIAM, Fulham, Middx
381 1715 WILLIAMS, ROBERT,
382 1716 ALLETT, THOMAS,
383 1716 MAYNARD, ALGERNON,
384 1716 BETHELL, SLINGSBY, Lord Mayor in 1756
385
1716 YATE, THOMAS, Oxford, Oxon
386 1716 HULL, JOHN,
387 1716 BACHE, HENRY,
388 1716 THORNE, GABRIEL,
389 1717 GUYBERT, CHARLES, No.389
390
1717 HANCOCK, THOMAS,
391 1717 JOHNSON, JACOB,
392 1717 COATTS, WILLIAM,
393 1717 WYNN, WATKINS WILLIAMS (SIR (BART)), Wynnstay, Wales Wrexham connection?
394
1717 JACKSON, WILLIAM,
395 1717 CLARK, THOMAS,
396 1717 LEE, WILLIAM,
397 1718 FIELDING, SAMUEL, Steward 1723. Master 1734
398
1718 WELCOME, JOHN,
399 1718 GURNETT, GEORGE,
400 1718 JORDEN, MARRIOT,
401 1718 WOODROVE, WILLIAM, Steward 1725
402
1718 GUNTON, WILLIAM,
403 1718 OVERBURY, THOMAS, Master 1741. No.403
404
1718 AUSTIN, DANIEL,
405 1718 HICKS, HENRY (SIR), Deptford, Kent Steward 1726. Master 1731. First Deptford member
406
1718 ROMAN, THOMAS,
407 1718 EAST, MATTHEW, Steward 1725. Master 1733
408
1718 KENDALL, LEBEUS,
409 1719 GILES, JOHN, Steward 1732
410
1719 CHAPMAN, SAMUEL,
411 1720 MATTHEWS, JOHN, Oxford, Oxon
412 1720 GEORGE, HUGH, Bristol, Bristol First Bristol member
413
1721 ANNABLE, BENJAMIN, Steward 1737. Master 1746
414
1722 CATLIN, ROBERT, Bellfounder. No.414
415
1722 BRYDGES, RICHARD, Steward 1732
416
1722 THOMPSON, WILLIAM,
417 1723 MISHUM, ANDREW, Steward 1731
418
1723 PEARSON, JOHN, Master 1738
419
1723 LLOYD, ARTHUR, Oxford, Oxon
420 1724 GARDINER, WILLIAM (ESQ), Steward 1727. Master 1744
421
1724 WARD, JOHN, Steward 1736
422
1724 CHADWELL, EDMUND,
423 1724 HARDHAM, JOHN, Master 1747
424
1724 LAUGHTON, WILLIAM, Steward 1731
425
1725 GEARY, FRANCIS (ADMIRAL RN), Aged 15. Steward 1744
426
1725 JEACOCKE, SAMUEL, No.426
427
1725 DEARMER, JOHN, Steward 1735
428
1725 FERNYHOUGH, THOMAS,
429 1725 CUNDELL, JOHN, Steward 1743. Master 1753
430
1726 AXTON, THOMAS,
431 1726 HARPER, JOHN,
432 1726 RICHARDSON, JAMES,
433 1726 BRADY, THOMAS,
434 1726 MOORE, JOSHUA, Steward, 1733
435
1727 MAY, JAMES,
436 1727 MASON, CHARLES, Cambridge, Cambs First Cambridge member (except Stedman)
437
1727 MULLINER, HENRY, Cambridge, Cambs
438 1727 EDWARDS, JOHN,
439 1727 TRENELL, JOHN, No.439
440
1727 HATTON, SAMUEL, Steward 1736
441
1729 HAYWARD, JOHN,
442 1729 SAMBY, ROBERT,
443 1729 GOODWIN, ANTHONY,
444 1729 MATTHEWS, JAMES, Steward 1737
445
1729 SAUNDERS, WILLIAM,
446 1730 PICKARD, WILLIAM, Steward 1735. Master 1740
447
1730 HOWARD, ISAAC,
448 1730 KING, BENJAMIN,
449 1730 PATRICK, JOHN, Steward 1733. Master 1736
450
1730 SPICER, RICHARD, Steward 1758
451
1730 MONGER, JOHN, No.451
452
1731 COSTER, WILLIAM,
453 1731 UNDERDOWN, VINCENT, Dover, Kent Steward 1744. First Dover member
454
1731 HOUGHTON, WILLIAM,
455 1731 SMITH, WILLIAM,
456 1731 DOD, EDWARD, Steward 1738
457
1731 MEADS, THOMAS,
458 1731 POLLING, THOMAS, Steward 1740
459
1731 KING, JAMES,
460 1731 HILLIER, ELI, Steward 1738. Master 1748
461
1731 BUCKMASTER, JOSEPH, Windsor, Berks First Windsor member
462
1731 SWAIN, JOHN, Stanwell, Middx
463 1731 PEMBROKE, WILLIAM, Boughton,
464 1731 RANDALL, ROBERT, Steward 1740. Master 1745
465
1731 FIELD, ANDREW, No.465
466
1732 LADD, NICHOLAS, Canterbury, Kent First Canterbury member
467
1732 NEWTON, GABRIEL, Leicester, Leics First Leicester member
468
1732 COCKS, JOHN,
469 1732 MAINE, EDWARD, Canterbury, Kent
470 1732 HINTON, THOMAS, Steward 1739
471
1732 MARRABLE, GEORGE, Canterbury, Kent
472 1732 GOLDING, JESHARELAH, Twickenham, Middx First Twickenham member
473
1733 BARNES, WILLIAM, Oxford, Oxon
474 1733 MOBBS, ROBERT,
475 1733 WENDLEBOROUGH, THOMAS,
476 1733 LEE, SAMUEL, Steward 1748
477
1733 WATSON, JAMES, Steward 1742. Master 1754
478
1733 HARDY, THOMAS,
479 1733 WILFORD, THOMAS, Steward 1745. No.479
480
1733 PINCHBECK, CHRISTOPHER, Steward 1742. Master 1752
481
1733 SAWE, OSWALD,
482 1734 CHITTY, CHRUSOPHILUS (?), Farnham, Surrey Steward 1746. First Farnham member
483
1734 PARKER, WILLIAM, Farnham, Surrey
484 1734 ORAM, WILLIAM, Steward 1741. Master 1749
485
1734 RAINSDON, JOHN,
486 1734 KING, JOHN, Bromley, Kent First Bromley member
487
1734 SHERRATT, JOSEPH,
488 1734 SOUTHOUSE, WILLIAM (JUN), Steward 1739
489
1734 BAKER, FRANCIS, Steward 1743. Master 1751
490
1734 FRECKER, MARK (ESQ),
491 1734 LOVE, FRANCIS, Twickenham, Middx
492 1734 HOLMES, GEORGE, Twickenham, Middx
493 1734 LEM, JAMES, No.493
494
1735 SMITH, RICHARD, Oxford, Oxon
495 1735 LUCAS, JOHN,
496 1735 DAWES, RICHARD, Cambridge, Cambs
497 1735 HILL, GEORGE ELTON,
498 1735 LACY, JOHN, Farnham, Surrey
499 1735 WENDLEBOROUGH, RICHARD, Steward 1747
500
1735 KENT, JOHN, Steward 1741
501
1735 GREEN, JOHN,
502 1735 REA, JOHN,
503 1735 HART, JEREMIAH,
504 1735 ESCONDE, ISAAC,
505 1735 FAGE, JOHN,
506 1735 STUTCHBURY, JAMES,
507 1735 BUSS, THOMAS, Twickenham, Middx No.507
508
1735 VINCENT, FRANCIS, Twickenham, Middx
509 1735 BARKER, THOMAS, Twickenham, Middx
510 1736 SCOTT, WILLIAM, Dover, Kent
511 1736 FINNIS, JOHN, Dover, Kent
512 1736 MITCHELL, JOHN,
513 1736 PEARSON, WILLIAM,
514 1736 WINDUS, JAMES, Ware, Herts
515 1736 JAMES, JOHN,
516 1736 WOODHAM, DANIEL,
517 1736 WAYLETT, JOHN,
518 1736 PICARD, STEPHEN, Steward 1755
519
1736 BARRETT, WILLIAM,
520 1736 MAYNE, JOHN, Farnham, Surrey
521 1736 HUBBARD, HENRY, No.521
522
1737 TINGAY, JOB, Ware, Herts
523 1737 WALLER, RICHARD, Ware, Herts
524 1737 ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM, Ware, Herts
525 1737 MERRETT, JOHN, Painswick, Glos First Painswick member
526
1737 COOK, BARTHOLOMEW,
527 1737 BARTON, JAMES, Steward 1748
528
1737 NODES, EDWARD,
529 1737 HUNT, JAMES, Twickenham, Middx
530 1737 WILLIAMSON, WILLIAM, Twickenham, Middx
531 1737 COX, RICHARD,
532 1737 CRANFIELD, JOSEPH, Hampstead, Middx
533 1737 FRYE, THOMAS,
534 1737 CLARK, THOMAS,
535 1737 MARRABLE, THOMAS, Canterbury, Kent No.535
536
1738 WATTS, WILLIAM,
537 1738 NICOLL, JOHN,
538 1738 CARR, PETER,
539 1738 WINDUS, WILLIAM,
540 1738 BARTON, WILLIAM,
541 1738 GRIFFITH, JOSEPH, Steward 1749
542
1738 COCK, WILLIAM, Windsor, Berks
543 1738 TAYLOR, THOMAS, Ware, Herts
544 1739 VECK, WILLIAM, Steward 1746. Master 1755
545
1739 FOSSEY, JAMES,
546 1739 GORSUCH, WILLIAM, Shrewsbury, Salop First Shrewsbury member
547
1739 STEPHENSON, JABEZ,
548 1739 SPURRIER, JONATHAN, No.548
549
1739 THOMPSON, SAMUEL, Steward 1751
550
1739 WENDLEBOROUGH, THOMAS,
551 1739 RACKSTROW, BENJAMIN,
552 1739 TURBUT, ROBERT,
553 1739 CRIPPS, THOMAS,
554 1739 LEECH, EDWARD,
555 1739 CARTWRIGHT, ROWLAND,
556 1739 JOHNSON, HENRY,
557 1739 COLLIER, ROBERT,
558 1739 BARRET, THOMAS,
559 1739 HERBERT, HENRY,
560 1739 GOODWIN, ABRAHAM,
561 1739 ALLBONE, JAMES,
562 1739 KIRK, SAMUEL,
563 1739 EDMONDS, JOHN, No.563
564
1739 TUCKWELL, JOSEPH, Wallingford, Berks First Wallingford member
565
1739 HENRICK, WILLIAM,
566 1739 VIVIAN, WILLIAM,
567 1739 BUTLER, EDWARD,
568 1739 THURSTANE, JOHN, Ware, Herts
569 1739 STREET, ROBERT, Steward 1752
570
1739 RUSSELL, RICHARD,
571 1740 FORD, WILLIAM,
572 1740 STEPHENS, RICHARD, Chertsey, Surrey First Chertsey member
573
1740 BARTON, JOHN, Tottenham, Middx
574 1740 LAMPER, EDWARD, Dover, Kent
575 1740 FORSTER, PAUL, Tottenham, Middx
576 1740 STEPHENS, THOMAS,
577 1740 BURT, THOMAS, No.577
578
1740 MORSHEAD, ALEXANDER,
579 1740 HOLMES, JOSEPH,
580 1740 CARBY, ISAIAH,
581 1740 MANTELL, THOMAS, Dover, Kent
582 1740 HUTCHING, FRANCIS, Twickenham, Middx
583 1741 PEARSON, ROBERT, Steward 1745
584
1741 HUDSON, RICHARD,
585 1741 WEBSTER, JAMES, Twickenham, Middx
586 1741 GRACE, EDWARD, Winchester, Hants First Winchester Member
587
1742 OLDHAM, NATHANIEL (ESQ),
588 1742 LOWE, THOMAS, Steward 1750
589
1742 COLEMAN, JOHN,
590 1742 NEWTON, EDWARD, Steward 1749. No.590
591
1742 HARBIN, THOMAS,
592 1742 DANIEL, JOHN,
593 1742 WILLIAMS, JOHN,
594 1742 POWELL, ROBERT,
595 1742 PILCHER, STEPHEN, Dover, Kent
596 1743 LATON, PETER,
597 1743 BLAKE, JOHN,
598 1743 CHITTY, JOHN, Farnham, Surrey
599 1743 KEET, WILLIAM, Farnham, Surrey
600 1743 JACKSON, GEORGE, Farnham, Surrey
601 1743 MART, ZACHARIAH, Cambridge, Cambs See also 1765
602
1744 SMITH, CHARLES,
603 1744 WATERS, FRANCIS, Steward 1751. No.603
604
1744 CLOWES, RALPH,
605 1744 GREENAWAY, AMBROSE,
606 1744 GORDON, WILLIAM,
607 1744 PRIOR, THOMAS, Steward 1754
608
1744 ECCLESTON, THEODORE (ESQ), Crowfield, Suffolk Steward 1747. Master 1750
609
1744 ANDERSON, SAMUEL, Crowfield, Suffolk
610 1744 BALLS, JOHN, Crowfield, Suffolk
611 1744 BATTISCOMB, DANIEL,
612 1744 EVERETT, JOHN, Reading, Berks First Reading member
613
1744 BROWNE, JOSEPH,
614 1744 HARRISON, WILLIAM,
615 1744 NEVILL, TITUS, Twickenham, Middx
616 1744 WELLS, VINCENT, Twickenham, Middx
617 1744 CARTER, JOHN,
618 1744 MORRELL, JOHN, Mortlake, Surrey First Mortlake member. No.618
619
1744 CARR, JEREMIAH, Steward 1755
620
1744 PAREN, JACOB, Canterbury, Kent
621 1745 MAURICE, JAMES,
622 1745 RICH, JOHN (ESQ), Steward 1750
623
1745 RANDAL, JOHN,
624 1745 MEDDUS, WILLIAM,
625 1745 SEDGLEY, BENJAMIN,
626 1745 COOPER, JOHN, Twickenham, Middx
627 1745 WETHERILL, JOSIAH, Twickenham, Middx
628 1745 SMITH, FRANCIS, Twickenham, Middx
629 1745 HOWARD, WILLIAM, Henley, Oxon First Henley member
630
1745 WHITEHEAD, PAUL (ESQ), No.630
631
1745 SKELTON, WILLIAM (JUN), Steward 1754
632
1745 GRAY, ROBERT,
633 1746 BROWN, THOMAS,
634 1746 JEACOMB, SAMUEL, Ipswich, Suffolk First Ipswich member
635
1746 PROCTOR, GEORGE, Ware, Herts
636 1746 GRIPPER, THOMAS, Ware, Herts
637 1746 TONGE, GEORGE, Twickenham, Middx
638 1746 LEE, RICHARD,
639 1746 NICOLL, JOHN, Ware, Herts
640 1746 UNDERWOOD, WILLIAM, Steward 1753
641
1747 WORGAN, JOHN, No.641
642
1748 LESTER, THOMAS, Whitechapel, Middx Bellfounder
643
1748 LEVENS. JOSEPH, Croydon, Surrey First Croydon member
644
1748 HOLLAND, HENRY, Fulham, Middx First Fulham member
645
1748 RANKIN, JOHN, Ware, Herts
646 1748 BOOTH, ROBERT, Reading, Berks
647 1749 PARKER, MICHAEL,
648 1749 GRIFFITH, WILLIAM,
649 1749 DEARSLY, WILLIAM,
650 1749 DOWN, JAMES,
651 1749 PICKHAVER, STEPHEN,
652 1749 WARE, GEORGE,
653 1749 DALE, SAMUEL, No.653