The Ancient
Society of
College
Youths
Est. 1637

Home            Towers           Peals            Galleries           Articles

 

Privacy Policy

Effective from 12 June 2018

1. Your personal data - what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller's possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR").
2. Who are we?
The Ancient Society of College Youths is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.
3. How do we process your personal data?
The Ancient Society of College Youths complies with its obligations under the "GDPR" by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
We use your personal data for the following purposes:
- To enable the administration of the society including allowing the Secretary to maintain contact with members, in particular recording where the newsletter is to be issued.
- To track the certificate numbers issued to new members.
- To capture what needs to be inscribed into the Name Book each year.
- To track members approaching 50, 60 and 70 years of membership.
- To capture data of historical interest including testimonials of deceased members and details of peals rung.
- To maintain our own accounts and records (including processing gift aid applications).
4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
- Processing is carried out for the legitimate interests of a not-for-profit body and: -
-- the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
-- there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
- Consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events and activities.
- Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid.
5. Sharing your personal data
Access to the membership database, where most of your personal data is held, is confined to the Secretary and the Librarian. The peals database is maintained by the Peal Recorder.
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the society where the Secretary believes they have a legitimate reason such as historical research or arranging society events. We will only share your data with third parties outside the society with your consent.
6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We hold only a limited amount of data which we retain as a valuable historical record.
7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
- The right to request a copy of the personal data which the society holds about you;
- The right to request that the society corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
- The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the society to retain such data;
- The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
- The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request that a restriction is placed on further processing;
- The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.
8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will agree a new notice, including the relevant purposes and processing conditions, at a business meeting prior to commencing the processing. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.
9. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Secretary:
Simon Meyer
Meadow Cottage
Coolham Road
Shipley
West Sussex
RH13 8PA
secretary@ascy.org.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioner's Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.